LAST UPDATED: 1st May 2017

 

The Minimalist Society Pte Ltd takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on minimalist.sg and its sub-domains about:

  1. i) visitors to our website (the “Site”);
  2. ii) people who register their emails or personal information (such as contact number) with us; and iii) information intentionally and knowingly provided by you through registration forms and surveys, such as personal, demographic, contact or financial information.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:

(a) will send you newsletters, contact you about products, services and events we think may be of interest to you;

(b) If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send an email message to hello@minimalist.sg to indicate your email preferences, or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send you; and

(c) as required by law.

By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy. We reserve the right to disclose, share, sell or rent data we collect to third parties, who are determined and prescreened by us to provide related and relevant information to you that you might find of interest.

 

  1. OUR USE OF COOKIES & THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

In order to keep our website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we may use the following third party applications to help us understand how people use the site:

Facebook conversion pixels

We use the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager (GTM”) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour: to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels; to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups; and to test and optimize websites. GTM makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. We use GTM on our website to include the following tracking tools (as in described in detail this Section 12):

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook Conversion Pixels

 

  1. OUR USE OF DATA COLLECTED

The Minimalist Society Pte Ltd uses your profile data (personal and demographic information) to optimize and enhance your experience at our site, and to present content best suited to your interest. We use your contact information to send you information about The Minimalist Society Pte Ltd and relevant promotional material from our partners. We may also use the aforementioned data to improve and optimize our site. Please note that information collected may be added our databases and used for future marketing purposes (including telemarketing, emails, SMS, Messaging Apps, postal mailings) regarding new products and services, upcoming events and workshops and/or updates on site.

By using this site, you agree to be contacted in the aforementioned methods even if your contact information is registered in the do-not-call (DNC) registry.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

 

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@minimalist.sg. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to The Minimalist Society Pte Ltd changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to hello@minimalist.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

 

  1. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information (does not include email addresses). This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

  1. SALE OF BUSINESS

If The Minimalist Society Pte Ltd’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

 

  1. CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to hello@minimalist.sg.

error: Copyright Content